Page 1 of 1

I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:50 am
by -Ninjex-
I never thought I would see this day coming...
I just switched my primary browser from Firefox to Google Chrome.

My reason was that after looking at my running processes, I seen Firefox being rude and not sharing any memory.
It was taking up 251MiB of memory, which is too large imo.

I switched to Chrome and noticed it takes up around 40-60MiB, but it also uses two processes of Chrome while running.
However, this is much less than the opposed Firefox.

I like the speeds of Chrome much better, however I am not used to the layout with all of the settings, as it is much different.
I will more than likely flip flop between browsers for certain tasks.

-- Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:55 am --

And that didn't last long... I should have waited longer and watched more carefully. After opening only 2 tabs. One for hackthissite, one for google, and another for youtube, I noted 6 Chrome processes of around 50MiB each which is around 300MiB.... Fuck em' both xD

Re: I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:59 am
by NightQuest
I miss the days of Firefox 1 & 2, when 40-60MB was average ram usage.

Re: I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:54 am
by mShred
NightQuest wrote:I miss the days of Firefox 1 & 2, when 40-60MB was average ram usage.

Even FF 3. I've started using chrome a lot more now. I've got about ten tabs opened up at any one point in time and it's only taken up about 70megs total.

Re: I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:11 am
by 3vilp4wn
I have so little RAM that both FF and GC are about equally laggy, so I use FF.
*sigh*
512 Megs if you must know...

Re: I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:08 pm
by weekend hacker
NightQuest wrote:I miss the days of Firefox 1 & 2, when 40-60MB was average ram usage.

I only had 112MB ram in those days, which is also the reason why moo interfaces with HTS for some adminish tasks.
Switching between irc and firefox could take 5 minutes on that ancient crappy machine.

Re: I actually just switched...

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:11 pm
by Assassian360
-Ninjex- wrote:My reason was that after looking at my running processes, I seen Firefox being rude and not sharing any memory.
It was taking up 251MiB of memory, which is too large imo.


I normally have enough tabs open for Firefox to be sitting on 1+ GB of RAM usage these days. So I wouldn't really say that is very much. (unless you only have 2GB of RAM or less, then it would be more of an issue XD)